Privacy Policy

Megaphone is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about those that engage with us. Our purpose is to assure anyone who interacts with us that Megaphone complies with BC's Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA)  and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.  This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

Megaphone will not use or share information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information will be collected by Megaphone, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction, and/or deletion of information.

 

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you as an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, age, date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, email address, and membership in an organization. Personal information does not include publicly available information about you in your capacity as an employee of an organization such as your name, job title, work mailing address, work email address, work fax number, or work telephone number.

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, email, social media, online, or in-person.

 

Use of Information

Megaphone uses personal information to better serve our network and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To provide information about Megaphone programs, services, and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts 
  • To invite supporters to special events 
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations
  • For service phone calls and emails
  • For audit purposes

Megaphone is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. Megaphone is also committed to making sure no one receives more than a reasonable number of emails, letters, or phone calls.

 

Disclosure of Information

Megaphone treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. Megaphone will not sell, rent, or share your personal information.

 

Collection of information

Megaphone does not collect personally identifiable information from individuals through the website or otherwise unless the information is provided voluntarily and knowingly. 

While Megaphone does not systematically collect any information about the identity of individuals visiting megaphonemagazine.com we do use Google Analytics to collect aggregate data related to website traffic. This tool allows us to collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. The use of such information is governed by Google’s Privacy Policy.

If someone corresponds with Megaphone directly by email, we may retain the content of email messages, the email address, and our responses. We may also retain any messages sent through the megaphonemagazine.com website and any information provided in

user content posted to megaphonemagazine.com. When someone signs up to Megaphone’s email list, they will be asked to provide their first and last name, along with a valid email address. Anyone can unsubscribe from this list at any time. Email addresses provided will never be sold, shared or traded with another organization. When someone donates or purchases event tickets through Megaphone’s website, they will be asked to provide additional information, including, as necessary, the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. That information will be stored securely and will never be sold, shared or traded with another organization.

 

Third Parties

Megaphone uses the NationBuilder platform to organize our community of supporters and to manage online donations, email lists and event registration. You can read more about that company and its features and policies at NationBuilder.com.

When you visit megaphonemagazine.com, NationBuilder may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer. This will let NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through megaphonemagazine.com. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site and can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of megaphonemagazine.com may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can read more about how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at nationbuilder.com/privacy and nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

Megaphone provides links to a variety of third-party websites, payment portals and social media platforms. Megaphone is not responsible for, and does not have any control over, the privacy practices or the content of such third parties. We encourage users to read and regularly review the privacy policies of any website visited.

 

Protection and security

Information received by Megaphone from our online visitors is kept secure as possible against unauthorized access and use. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Megaphone or guarantee that your information on the service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Your privacy settings may be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party providers, such as social networks. Megaphone is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third-party.

Megaphone will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Megaphone will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights,  property, or personal safety of megaphonemagazine.com, our users or others.

 

Accountability

Megaphone does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at (604) 255-9701  or info@megaphonemagazine.com to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail, or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about Megaphone’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us.  



Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
Office
312 Main St
Vancouver, BC
V6A 2T2